Privacy and cookies

Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen B.V., with its registered office at Dorpstraat 14, 6661 EK Elst, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement. This privacy statement specifies how Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen handles personal data, what they are used for and what measures we take to protect them. If you have any questions about this, you can contact info@toerismevan.nl.

Personal data processed by Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen
Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen processes personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with data.

Here below is an overview of the data that we may collect through this service/website:

Personal data that you actively provide by filling in a contact form for example:

• First name
• Surname
• E-mail address
• Telephone number
Company name

Miscellaneous:
• IP address (anonymised)

Why does Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen need these personal data
Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen processes these personal data with the following objectives:
• To adapt our services to your preferences, based on your anonymised surfing behaviour.
• To give you an answer to any question you ask us by email, telephone or in a contact form.
• To be able to send an offer based on an application form.

How Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen uses and protects these personal data
Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen does not process more personal data than is necessary for carrying out the work of the service.

Confidentiality
Everyone working at Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen B.V. and with access to personal data is contractually bound by confidentiality.

Retention periods
Personal data are not kept any longer than strictly necessary. Then the personal data are destroyed.

Security
Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen takes all necessary technical and organisational security measures needed to prevent misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

With whom does Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen share this personal data
Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen uses the personal data for its own business operations. Sometimes it may be necessary to share this personal information with organisations that perform work for us or with which we work together.

Google Analytics
Using Google Analytics, we can collect information about the visits to and use of this website/service. Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen has concluded a processing agreement with Google. The data collected by Google are anonymised and encrypted. Sharing this data with other Google services is disabled.

How long are these data kept
Personal data may not be kept longer than necessary. The retention period depends on the purpose for which we have received or collected the data and any legal obligations to retain data. If you have questions about specific information, please contact info@toerismevan.nl.

Viewing, modifying and erasing data
As a visitor of the website you use a service. You have the right to view, modify or erase your own data. This means that you can submit a request for inspection, correction or erasure. You can send this request to info@toerismevan.nl. Indicate which service or website is involved.

We do want to make sure that you made the request. To protect everyone’s privacy, we may need additional documentation that shows that you made the request. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks to your request.

What cookies does Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen use?
A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, smartphone or other digital device. Below we have shown which cookies are placed on your device by using this service/website.

Name - Type - Provider - Objective - Expiration date
_ga - Analytical - Google Analytics - Distinguishing unique visitors - 2 years
_gid - Analytical - Google Analytics - Distinguishing unique visitors - 24 hours
_gat - Analytical - Google Analytics - Reducing the number of requests - 1 minute

Rights in event of a complaint
If as a visitor to this website/service you wish to object to the way Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen B.V. processes your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. More information about this can be found on www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Contact
If you have questions or comments about privacy and cookies, you can contact Toerisme Veluwe Arnhem Nijmegen at info@toerismevan.nl.

[last change to document: May 2018]

Quickly find a suitable venue for your needs

What are you looking for?

Subscribe yourself for our newsletter!

Select your language